Programme

The following program is subject to small updates.

I = Invited Speaker
C = contributed talk

P = Prizewinner

Sunday
1st July     UNSW School of Physics
13:00
ASA Council Meeting Closed Meeting - Location: Room 5 Old Main Building
17:00
Registration opens
18:00
Welcome Reception begins Scientia (see map)
19:30
Close
Monday
2nd July     UNSW School of Physics
8:15
Registration opens
8:45
Welcome      
Session 1
9:30
Dan Bayliss I ANU Searches for Extrasolar planets
10:00
Rob Wittenmyer C UNSW The Pan-Pacific Planet Search
10:15
Chris Tinney C UNSW A New Future for Doppler Exoplanet Searches in Australia
 
10:30
Morning Tea
Session 2
11:00
Ben Ayliffe C Monash The hydrodynamic collapse of a giant protoplanet envelope
11:15
Mark Wardle C Macquarie Dead zones in protoplanetary discs
11:30
Sarah Maddison C Swinburne The Fomalhaut debris disk: what it tell us about planetesima
11:45
Catarina Ubach C Swinburne Signatures of grain growth in protoplanetary discs
11:50
Sarah Keith C Macquarie Magnetic Fields in Giant Planet Formation
11:55
Jeremy Bailey C UNSW Modelling the Spectra of Planets and Stars using VSTAR
12:10
Daniel Cotton C UNSW Carbon Monoxide Variation below Venus' Clouds
12:20
Wiebke Ebeling C CAASTRO Communicating 'A new Way of Looking at the Sky'
12:25
Poster Sparkler Talks      
12:30
Lunch     Gemini Forum - Town Hall Meeting
       
Session 3
14:00
Tim Bedding I U Syd A Golden Age of Asteroseismology with NASA's Kepler mission
14:30
Stuart Gilchrist C U Syd A Magneto-hydrostatic model of the coronal magnetic field
14:45
Arik Mitschang C Macquarie Separated at Birth: Finding Long-Lost Stellar Siblings
15:00
Tim White C U Syd Kepler observations of the asteroseismic binary HD 176465
15:15
Patrick Noble C U Syd A Bayesian Approach to Forecasting Solar Cycles
15:20
Daniel Zucker C Macquarie GALAH Takes Flight
15:25
Poster Sparkler Talks      
15:30
Afternoon Tea
       
Session 4
16:00
Lisa Fogarty I U Syd SAMI
16:30
Xiaohui Sun C U Syd The Milky-Way Galaxy viewed from outside in radio
16:45
Davide Burlon C U Syd High Energy Emission from Accreting Black Holes
17:00
Paul Hancock C CAASTRO The missing GRBs
17:15
James Alison C U Syd Studying cool gas in galaxies via HI absorption
17:20
Geoff Sims C UNSW Astronomy from Dome A, Antarctica
17:40
Close
Tuesday
3rd July     UNSW School of Physics
  Session 5
9:00
Tamara Davis I University of Queensland Cosmology and the Accelerating Universe
9:30
Rajan Chhetri C UNSW The AT20G Visibility Catalogue and its applications
9:45
David Parkinson C University of Queensland The WiggleZ final data release
10:00
Sean Farrell P U Syd Louise Webster Prize Talk: Bridging the Black Hole Mass Gap
10:30
Morning Tea
  Session 6
11:00
Michelle Cluver C AAO WISE Exposes GAMA Galaxy Cover Up
11:15
Catherine de Burgh-Day C U Melb Direct Shear Mapping
11:30
Christopher Fluke C Swinburne GPU-Accelerated Astronomy: Early Results From gSTAR
11:45
Alister Graham C Swinburne The (super massive black hole)-(host bulge) mass relation
12:00
Andy Green C AAO Star Formation and Gas Turbulence: The Physics of Galaxy Assembly
12:15
Signe Riemer-Sorensen C UQ Are there more than three species of neutrinos?
12:25
Poster Sparkler Talks      
12:30
Lunch     ANITA Town Hall Meeting
  Session 7
14:00
Elaina Hyde C Macquarie Characterising the Stream of the Sgr Dwarf Galaxy
14:15
Jun Yi Koay C ICRAR Constraints on IGM Scattering using the ISS of Radio Sources
14:30
Christina Magoulas C U Melb The 6dFGS Peculiar Velocity Field: Cosmological Constraints
14:45
Ross Parkin C ANU Global simulations of magnetorotational turbulence
15:00
Samantha Penny C Monash Tidal features in the Antlia Dwarf Galaxy
15:15
Poster Sparkler Talks
15:30
Afternoon Tea
  Session 8
16:00
Nicholas Seymour C CSIRO The Past, Present and Future of High-z Radio Galaxies
16:15
Stanislav Shabala C U Tas Measuring the kinetic power of flat-spectrum AGN
16:30
Lee Spitler C Swinburne The discovery of the most distant galaxy cluster
16:45
Matthew Whiting C CSIRO A WISE look at flat-spectrum radio quasars
17:00
O. Ivy Wong C CSIRO Galaxy evolution in nearby galaxies
17:15
Sreeja Kartha C Swinburne Unraveling the globular clusters of early-type galaxies
17:20
Aina Musaeva C U Syd Searching for Dwarf AGN in the 2XMM Catalogue
17:25
Sarah Sweet C University of Queensland Testing formation scenarios of dwarf Choir group galaxies
17:30
Close
19:00

Harley Wood Lecture (Public):

A Wealth of New Planets

Prof Chris Tinney (UNSW)
Tues. 3 July 2012, at 7 pm
UNSW Physics Lecture Theatre

Wednesday
4th July     UNSW School of Physics
Session 9
9:00
Tim Slater I U Wyoming Teaching First Year University Astronomy
9:30
Duane Hamacher C UNSW Astronomy of Aboriginal Archaeological Sites
9:45
Michael Fitzgerald C Macquarie University Barriers preventing Astronomical Inquiry in the Classroom
10:00
Robert Hollow C CSIRO The IAU Office of Astronomy for Development
10:15
Poster Sparkler Talks      
10:30
Morning Tea
Session 10
11:00
Karl Glazebrook I Swinburne Eppur si muove
11:30
Christina Blom C Swinburne NGC 4365: A key to galaxy formation
11:45
Sarah Brough C AAO Resolving the role of environment in galaxy evolution
12:00
Jordan Alexander C Auckland UT On the 'Mystery' of Radio Recombination Lines Narrowing
12:10
Poster Sparkler Talks      
12:30
Lunch     EPOC Meeting
Session 11
14:00
ASA AGM     ASA Annual General Meeting
15:30
Afternoon Tea
Session 12
16:00
Duncan Forbes C Swinburne Galaxy Halos: Here be Dragons
16:15
Genevieve Shattow C Swinburne Quantification of Environment Metrics
16:20
Chris Lidman C AAO The build up of mass in Brightest Cluster Galaxies
16:30
Anthony Van Eysden P U Melb Charlene Heisler Prize Talk: Determining properties of bulk nuclear matter from pulsar glitch recovery
16:45
Mike Keith I CSIRO Millisecond Pulsars: The weird and the wonderful
17:15
Craig Burnett C U Melb Stokes Tomography and Giant Pulse Emission
17:20
Greg Madsen C U Syd Mining the Optically Variable Sky since 1950
17:25
Duncan Galloway C Monash Thermonuclear bursts and the neutron star equation of state
17:30
Paul Lasky C U Melb Gravitational Waves From Neutron Star Flares
17:45
Mark Bennett C U Melb Reanalysing gravitational-wave searches with higher criticism statistic
17:50
Close
18:00
National Committee For Astronomy Meeting Venue: Room 5.
Thursday
5th July     UNSW School of Physics
Session 13
9:00
Christoph Federrath I Monash Turbulence in the ISM
9:30
Yanett Contreras C CSIRO Filamentary structures in the Galactic Plane
9:45
Alex Hill C CSIRO Vertical structure of the magnetised ISM
10:00
Courtney Jones C U Tas HII Regions in the Galactic Plane
10:15
Alison Hammond P U Syd Bok Prize Talk: Cosmic Magnetism
10:30
Morning Tea
       
Session 14
11:00
Terrence Tricco C Monash Centre for Astrophysics Improved simulations of magnetic fields in star formation
11:15
Andrew Walsh C James Cook University HOPS and the Centre of our Galaxy
11:30
Christopher Jordan C James Cook University MALT-45: A New Galactic Plane Survey at 7mm
11:35
Michael Burton C UNSW Mopra and the Central Molecular Zone
11:50
Vasaant Krishan C U Tas 19.9 GHz Methanol Masers
11:55
Dr Jose Bellido Caceres I U Adelaide The Highest Energy Cosmic Rays
12:25
Poster Sparkler Talks      
12:30
Lunch
Head's of Departments and Facilities Meeting Venue: Room 5.
Session 15
14:00
Holger Baumgardt I University of Queensland The star cluster formation history of the LMC
14:30
Christopher Usher C Swinburne The Metallicity Distributions of Globular Clusters
14:45
Magda Arnaboldi I ESO VISTA
15:15
Benjamin Warrington C Macquarie Sydney University Stellar Interferometer Update 2012
15:30
Poster Sparkler Talks      
16:00
Special Session    
Women in Astronomy Meeting
"Speed meet-a-mentor session"
17:00
Close
       
18:30
Conference Dinner      
       
Friday
6th July     UNSW School of Physics
Session 16
9:00
Lisa Harvey-Smith I CSIRO SKA update
9:30
John Morgan I ICRAR Widefield VLBI as a survey tool
10:00
Steven Tingay C ICRAR The MWA: a next generation low frequency radio telescope
10:15
Bart Pindor C U Melb The MWA Real-Time System
10:30
Morning Tea
       
Session 17
11:00
Cathryn Trott C CAASTRO Calibration of low-frequency radio interferometers
11:15
Martin Bell C U Syd Transient and variable radio surveys with the MWA
11:30
David McClelland C ANU Status of advanced LIGO
11:45
Matthew Colless C AAO The AAO, Looking Forward
12:00
Michael Burton C UNSW Antarctic Astronomy
12:15
Wrap up and discussion about facilities
13:00
Close

Poster Sparklers

Duncan Wright
Kitty Lo
Sarah Reeves

List of participants

The ASA confirmed invited speakers were:

Dr Tamara Davis Cosmology and the Accelerating Universe (University of Queensland)
Dr Mike Keith Millisecond Pulsars: The weird and the wonderful (CASS)
Professor Karl Glazebrook Eppur si muove (Swinburne University of Technology)
Dr Jose Bellido Caceres The Highest Energy Cosmic Rays (University of Adelaide)
Dr Christoph Federrath Turbulence in the ISM (Monash University)
Dr Tim Bedding A Golden Age of Asteroseismology with NASA's Kepler mission (University of Sydney)
Dr Holger Baumgardt The star cluster formation history of the LMC (University of Queensland)
Dr Daniel Bayliss Searches for Extrasolar planets (ANU)
Professor Tim Slater Teaching First Year University Astronomy (University of Wyoming)
Dr Magda Arnaboldi VISTA (ESO Garching)
Dr Lisa Fogarty SAMI (University of Sydney)
Dr John Morgan Widefield VLBI as a survey tool (ICRAR)
Dr Lisa Harvey-Smith SKA update (CASS)

The program ran from 9am-6pm Monday 2nd July to Thursday 5th July. Friday ran from 9am to 1pm.

Format of Oral Contributions

  • Invited talks were 25 minutes + 5 mins for questions
  • Contributed talks were 12 mins plus 3 mins for questions
  • The SOC had also scheduled some very short talks (5 minutes) near the end of a few sessions. This was to enable the Early Career Researchers to advertise their work in a more substantial contribution than the Poster Sparkler time.

Poster Presentations

  • Posters should be A0 (portrait preferred) or A1
  • Poster presenters were provided the opportunity to give a 1 min "poster sparkler" talk. If possible, please provide your slide on the first day of the meeting. If your poster had a low number (see the PDF list of posters), you were most likely scheduled in the Monday sessions. We can copy your slide during registration on Sunday or Monday morning.
  • The order for poster sparklers and your poster number (used for the interactive poster app) are now available in this PDF list of posters.

Thanks to Kooaba and their image recognition technology, this year poster sessions at the ASA ASM will be interactive. By taking a picture with their smartphone, attendees will be able to share posters of interest, access additional material such as videos, images and the original PDF, or import it to their Mendeley library. Simply use the Kooaba's Shortcut app' to recognize the posters during the conference.

And until then, you can already try the shortcut app' (available for IPhone, Android and Windows phones) on a number of Australian media.

For more info on the app itself :
http://www.kooaba.com/en/products/shortcut

For a list of supported Australian media :
http://www.kooaba.com/en/products/shortcut_supported_content?country=AU

This year poster sessions at the ASA AGM will be interactive. By using the Shortcut App from Kooaba, attendees will be able to share their poster of interest, and access related information that the poster author will have attached to it. This year, additional material can include any of the following: links to websites and videos, images and PDF documents.

All you need to do to activate your poster is upload a copy of it on our dedicated database.
Simply click on the link below, enter your author and poster details, and follow the instructions :
http://interactive-posters.kooaba.com/items/new?conference_code=f3d6d48a92c254fe24e00262e252db578eb422d9

Be sure to keep a copy of your landing page URL, as it will allow you to modify your entry later on if necessary. Once you have uploaded your details, you will be able to test (almost) directly that your poster is recognised by the Shortcut App. No need to wait until the start of the ASA AGM !

Should you have any question regarding the upload process, please email Frederic Vogt: fvogt@mso.anu.edu.au

Making your poster interactive is not compulsory and totally free. The App relies on state-of-the-art image recognition technology, and requires no specific unsightly marks or printed codes to be added to your poster. However, because it is the first time this technology is implemented at an ASA AGM, we suggest you add on your poster the shortcut logo, attached to this email. That way, people will be able to easily identify posters that have an interactive counter part. Alternatively/in addition, there will be some printed version of the logo available directly at the ASA. Grab one then, and place it below your poster number to pop out !

Finally, if you intend to make your poster interactive, Frederic Vogt and Luke Shingles would be very glad to hear from you, and would very much appreciate if you could drop them a short email with your name and poster number: fvogt@mso.anu.edu.au


 

© School of Physics 2012